Friday, July 26, 2013

Podcasts? Podcasts!

As I sat nerdily organizing things in iTunes so I could put together playlists for my drive to Florida (One month, eep!), I realized it might be fun to share some of the podcasts I dig with you guys! Everyone blogs about what music they're into at the moment, but I never see posts about podcast love!

Warning: It's not my fault if iTunes sucks up your free time after this. You've been warned.

Other note: If I was a super snazzy blogger, I would take the time to link to the iTunes page or rss feed or something for each of these, but that sounds like an awful lot of work, so instead I trust that you are all smart enough to search the damn iTunes store for yourself. Please don't tell me I'm overestimating you.

Cool? Let's go!

Alohomora - This is one of my two favorite Harry Potter podcasts. (In other news, that sentence I just typed was nominated for am "OMG, that's a nerdy sentence!" award.) The show is doing a reread of the entire series, covering one or two chapters a week. It's a lot of fun, and I've picked up quite a few new insights. There's a rotating group of hosts, with usually about four on each episode. When you combine that with the listener feedback they share, you get a wide array of viewpoints and ideas. So much fun! They're currently a few chapters into Goblet of Fire.

Mugglenet Academia - My other favorite HP podcast, this one is sort of Alohomora's slightly more cerebral cousin. They discuss the books topically rather than chronologically, with experts (usually university professors) chiming in on a topic they specialize in. For instance, there's a great episode where a psychologist joins the hosts to weigh in on Mad-Eye Moody's PTSD and Winky's Stockholm syndrome. "The Law in Harry Potter" episode's guests include a judge and a lawyer, who discuss laws and cases in the wizarding world, vs. how they would go down in the Muggle world. The recent episode on ring theory/chiasmus hurt my brain, but in a good way.

Sex Nerd Sandra - Oh, come on, you know sex is a fascinating topic. This is quite possibly my favorite podcast, and that's saying something. It's absolutely hilarious, but I always learn something, too. Topics include everything from an interview with super hot porn star James Deen to clown sex. (Yup, that was an episode topic.) Sandra is an amazing, sex-positive educator, and you can't help but kind of fall in love with her.

British History Podcast - There was a point somewhere around 9th grade when in the midst of trying to stay awake in history class (first class of the day, ugh) I was struck by the notion that the people we were talking about were actual people. History textbooks love to reduce entire eras to a few names and dates, which makes it easy to forget that you're dealing with actual humans who lived and loved and had fears and favorite foods and best friends. The BHP's host, Jamie, is a great storyteller with an impressive ability to draw you into the action. Plus, he's pretty hilarious. If you want a look at history that's the total opposite of a dry lecture and much more like listening to a friend tell you stories of adventures they've had, check it out.

Psychology in Everyday Life: The Psych Files - I tried to figure out how to explain this podcast and couldn't come up with a good description, so instead I'm just going to post a few episode titles and leave it at that! Basically: Psychology - It's cool!
* Flashbulb Memories - Are they as accurate as we think?
* Do Brain Training Games Work?
* Object Permanance - Does your dog have it?
* Zombies - 6 Reasons why we are so fascinated by them.

This is far from a complete list of what I love listening to - If TLC ever does a "Hoarding: iTunes Edition" special, I'm sure to be on it. But 5 seemed like a nice number to feature, so I hope you find at least one in this list that catches your interest!

I'd love to hear about your favorites! Leave me a comment and let me know what you're listening to that's awesome!

15 comments:

jody cowan said...

I'm so glad I found this on Sits Girls! There's three I'm going to check out! I can't wait! Thanks!

Jenn Thomas said...

Stopping by from SITS Sharefest! I haven't explored much into the world of podcasts, but, this post has me inspired to find some that I'd love to listen to! I can only imagine this would be a great workout distraction while I'm on the treadmill!

Bev Feldman said...

As a fellow Harry Potter fan, I'm definitely interested in checking those out! Stopping by from Sharefest :-)

YDD said...

Great list - I go through phases with Podcasts, but don't listen to any regularly. I may have to check them out a bit more. I have a friend that would love your Harry Potter recommendations. I'm definitely passing that along! Stopping by from Sits! Oh, and as a huge music fan, I can easily get sucked into iTunes! :)

B. Jenkins said...

I really just started listening to Podcasts and my favorite one is a weekly one called The Read. I am interested in that sex one though ;-) Thanks for sharing! Happy Sharefest!

Rachel Cotterill said...

I like the sound of the Harry Potter ones! I've enjoyed the books (and films) but it would be fun to cover them with more of a literary hat on :)

Shana Norris said...

I'm not sure if they qualify as podcasts, but I love the TED talks.

Katie said...

Well, I know how I'm going to spend my Sunday (and Monday and Tuesday and... yep). I'll blame you! Thanks :)

Megan Hernandez said...

I really like the idea of the Harry Potter Podcasts. I will have to check them out. I really like listening to the Bob & Sheri show (107.9 the Link) & Dis Unplugged.

Ondria Witt said...

Oh, wow- I have got to tell my hubby about the Harry Potter Podcasts... he's going to be very excited! :O)

Bella So Savvy said...

Hmm... Sex Nerd Sandra sounds intriguing. I'll have to check that out. It sounds like fun. hehee!

Dee Mauser
http://www.bellasavvy.net

LisaLisa said...

As a Harry Potter lover...I like that podcast idea.

LisaLisa said...

Oh, I agree with Dee too...Sex Nerd Sandra do sound intriguing....:0)

Beeb Ashcroft said...

What a fun post - I love the mix of podcasts you recommended. Do you ever listen to Dan Savage's "Savage Love" podcast? http://www.savagelovecast.com/ It's one of my favorites, and based on the others you mentioned I think you'd enjoy it. I like to listen to podcasts when I do my pre-workout stretching at the gym, so I'll look into some of these!

Cody Doll said...

I have never listened to a podcast ever. Probably cause I don't own an ipod. I do however have an ipad now and that sex one look really interesting. You also have me wondering if there is a good USA history podcast. I was also wondering if there was a blogging podcast. That would be really really cool if they do.

Thanks for linking up with weekend reads.